Walker v. Harris (In re Estate of Walker)
[…] The court's findings were based in part on Dr. Shaw's report. Walker articulates no compelling reason why the trial court should not have relied on Dr. Shaw's report. The report was based on Dr. Shaw's evaluation of Walker and his expertise as a board certified geriatric psychiatrist. Section 11a–2 of the Illinois Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a–2 (West 2010) ) defines a “disabled person” as “a person 18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage [her] person or estate.” Under section 11a–3(a) of the Illinois Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a–3(a) (West 2010)), “the court may adjudge a person to be a disabled person, but only if it has been demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence that the person is a disabled person as defined in Section 11a–2.” Upon an adjudication that a person is disabled, the trial court may appoint a guardian of his person and of his estate. Id. Dr.