Walker v. Harris (In re Estate of Walker)
[…] The court's findings were based in part on Dr. Shaw's report. Walker articulates no compelling reason why the trial court should not have relied on Dr. Shaw's report. The report was based on Dr. Shaw's evaluation of Walker and his expertise as a board certified geriatric psychiatrist. Section 11a–2 of the Illinois Probate Act (755 ILCS 5/11a–2 (West 2010) ) defines a “disabled person” as “a person 18 years or older who (a) because of mental deterioration or physical incapacity is not fully able to manage [her] person or estate.”