Walker v. Harris (In re Estate of Walker)
[…] ¶ 34 Walker's other alleged procedural deficiencies relating to the hearing to appoint a guardian also do not entitle her to relief under section 2–1401. Regarding her lack of presence in court when the trial court appointed the limited guardian, Walker correctly refers to section 11a–11(a) of the Probate Act, which states in relevant part that “unless excused by the court upon a showing that the respondent refuses to be present or will suffer harm if required to attend, the respondent shall be present at the hearing.” 755 ILCS 5/11a–11(a) (West 2010). During the scheduled April 24, 2012 trial date, Meersman–Murphy presented the trial court with an agreed order, which Walker executed, appointing the public guardian as the limited guardian of Walker's estate and person.