Walker v. Dawkins
[…] Office of Child Support Enforcement ex rel. Polly v. Brown, ___ Md. App. ___, No. 2417, Sept. Term 2016 (filed Apr. 5, 2018), at *6 (quoting Clickner v. Magothy River Ass'n, Inc., 424 Md. 253, 266 (2012)).

As to the date of the recalculation, Walker contends that the court erred in requiring his tax returns to make the modification. He points out that F.L. § 12-203(b)(2)(i) provides that "suitable documentation of actual income includes pay stubs, employer statements otherwise admissible under the rules of evidence, or receipts and expenses if self-employed, and copies of each parent's 3 most recent federal tax returns." He posits that his provision of his 2015 pay stubs was sufficient to demonstrate his income in 2015 and that the court should have used October 21, 2015, as the date of modification. Walker cites Tanis v. Crocker, 110 Md. App. 559 (1996), in support of this proposition.