Walker v. Dawkins
[…] Generally, this Court will not review an issue, unless it was presented to the circuit court. See Rule 8-131(a) ("Ordinarily, the appellate court will not decide any other issue unless it plainly appears by the record to have been raised in or decided by the trial court[.]"). On appeal, Walker contends that the court erred in failing to take into account the transportation expenses of the parties in its child support calculation, pursuant to Maryland Code (1984, 2012 Repl. Vol., 2017 Suppl.), Family Law Article ("F.L."), § 12-204(i)(2). Walker, however, never asked the court to factor those costs in, and, therefore, the issue is not preserved.

Furthermore, the statute provides that these costs "may be divided between the parents in proportion to their adjusted actual incomes." F.L. § 12-204(i) (emphasis added). Accordingly, the court has discretion to factor in transportation costs.

Additionally, Walker asserts that the court violated his due process rights and erred in failing to schedule a hearing on the petition to modify child support in a timely fashion.