Case No. 2:18-cv-10483
[…] (See R. at 16.) See Choate v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., No. 17-10096, 2018 WL 1354471, at *10 (E.D. Mich. Feb. 24, 2018) ("While the ALJ indicated that he considered the impact of plaintiff's obesity on each of her impairments, it does not appear that he considered all of her severe impairments in combination, beyond the conclusion-stating heading preceding the actual discussion."), report and recommendation adopted, 2018 WL 1326293 (E.D. Mich. Mar. 15, 2018); see also 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(2)(B) ("In determining whether an ... impairment or impairments are of a sufficient medical severity such that [a finding of disability would be warranted], the Commissioner ... shall consider the combined effect of all of the individual's impairments without regard to whether any such impairment, if considered separately, would be of such severity."). Again, there is no opinion from a medical advisor addressing whether Plaintiff's severe physical impairments in combination equal a listing. Accordingly, the ALJ's failure to obtain a medical opinion on equivalency is error.
b. The ALJ's error was not harmless