19-CV-4742 (RPK)
[…] For the reasons below, plaintiff's motion is denied, and the Commissioner's motion is granted.
BACKGROUND
I. Eligibility Review for Supplemental Security Income Applications
Supplemental security income is available to “disabled” people. 42 U.S.C. § 1381 et seq. A person is “disabled” when:
[s]he is unable to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve months.42 U.S.C. § 1382c(a)(3)(A). The “impairment” must stem from “anatomical, physiological or psychological abnormalities which are demonstrable by medically acceptable clinical and laboratory diagnostic techniques.” Id. § 1382c(a)(3)(D).
The Commissioner determines whether a claimant meets the statutory definition of “disabled” in five steps. If “an individual is found to be disabled (or not) at any step, the Commissioner is not required to proceed to the next step.” Williams v.