Civil Action 21-5381
[…] This Court will address each argument in turn.
Cenlar's Debt Collector Argument
Cenlar argues that Plaintiff has not alleged sufficient facts to plausibly show that Cenlar is a “debt collector” subject to liability under the FDCPA. Generally, the FDCPA provides a private cause of action to protect against abusive practices by debt collectors. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e). Relevant here, the FDCPA defines the term “debt collector” as “any person . . . who regularly collects or attempts to collect, directly or indirectly, debts owed or due or asserted to be owed or due another.” 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6). The statute, however, provides several exceptions to that definition. Id. § 1692a(6)(F). Notably, the term “debt collector” does not include:
The statute provides an alternative definition, including “any person who uses any instrumentality of interstate commerce or the mails in any business the principal purpose of which is the collection of any debts.” 15 U.S.C.A. § 1692a(6). Neither party argues that this alternative definition applies.