Walker v. City of Toledo
[…] See, e.g., State ex rel. Sanquily v. Lucas Cty. Court of Common Pleas, 60 Ohio St.3d 78, 80, 573 N.E.2d 606 (1991) (under R.C. 2743.02(F), court of claims has “exclusive original jurisdiction” to determine whether public employee is immune from suit); State ex rel. Ohio Edison Co. v. Parrott, 73 Ohio St.3d 705, 708–709, 654 N.E.2d 106 (1995) (under R.C. 4903.12, the language “ no court other than the supreme court ” gave the Supreme Court exclusive jurisdiction to suspend or enjoin orders of the PUCO. (Emphasis added.))

{¶ 52} Thus, for example, R.C. 2151.23(A) states that the “juvenile court has exclusive original jurisdiction under the Revised Code as follows,” and then delineates sixteen categories of cases by subject-matter. Commenting on this statutory language in Pula v. Pula–Branch, 129 Ohio St.3d 196, 2011-Ohio-2896, 951 N.E.2d 72, the Ohio Supreme Court observed that grants of exclusive and non-exclusive jurisdiction over certain cases are easily distinguished, stating:

[C]ases brought pursuant to R.C. Chapter 3115 are explicitly excluded from the juvenile court's exclusive jurisdiction. R.C. 2151.23(A)(11) grants exclusive jurisdiction to juvenile courts to “hear and determine a request for an order for the support of any child if the request is not ancillary to an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, annulment, or legal separation * * * or an action for support brought under Chapter 3115 of the Revised Code.” * * * Thus, if the sought-after support order arises in a domestic relations case or an R.C. Chapter 3115 case, the juvenile court does not have exclusive jurisdiction over support orders.