Walker v. City of Toledo
[…] R.C. 3781.20(B), pertaining to boards of building appeals, states that “[a] certified local board of building appeals has exclusive jurisdiction to hear and decide all adjudication hearings arising from rulings of the local chief enforcement official concerning the provisions of this chapter and Chapter 3791.” (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 55} Finally, the General Assembly's use of these same terms—“exclusive” and “original”—in other sections of R.C. Chapter 19 only reinforces the conclusion that the “jurisdiction” of the municipal court specified in R.C. 1901.20(A)(1) is non-exclusive.

{¶ 56} In pertinent part, R.C. 1901.181(A)(1) states:

[I]f a municipal court has a housing or environmental division, the division has exclusive jurisdiction within the territory of the court in any civil action to enforce any local building, housing, air pollution, sanitation, health, fire, zoning, or safety code, ordinance, or regulation applicable to premises used or intended for use as a place of human habitation, buildings, structures, or any other real property[.] (Emphasis added.)

{¶ 57} R.C. 1901.185(B) also states that the environmental division of a municipal court “shall * * * exercise exclusive original jurisdiction to hear actions arising under section 3767.50 of the Revised Code * * * pertaining to blighted parcels.” (Emphasis added.)