Walker v. City of Dallas
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.106 ([West] 2005) because plaintiffs also sue the City, his employer.”).

“Under Texas law, a suit against a government employee in his official capacity is a suit against his government employer.” Franka v. Velasquez, 332 S.W.3d 367, 382 (Tex. 2011).

C

The court also dismisses Walker's state-law claims against the City based on governmental immunity.

The TTCA expressly excludes intentional torts from any waiver of immunity. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 101.057(2) (“This chapter does not apply to a claim . . . arising out of assault, battery, false imprisonment, or any other intentional tort[.]”). Defendants argue that Walker has “unambiguously and repeatedly pled intentional conduct,” D. Br.