Walker v. Brienza
[…] Once that initial burden has been satisfied, the "burden of production" (not the burden of persuasion) shifts to the opponent, who must now go forward and produce sufficient evidence in admissible form to establish the existence of a triable issue of fact. The burden of persuasion, however, always remains where it began, i.e., with the proponent of the issue. Thus, if evidence is equally balanced, the movant has failed to meet its burden. 300 East 34th Street Co. v. Habeeb, 683 N.Y.S.2d 175 (1 Dept. 1997).

Vehicle and Traffic Law §1211(a) "Limitations on backing" provides that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." It is well-established that a "violation of a standard of care imposed by the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence per se ". Garcia v. Verizon New York, Inc., 781 N.Y.S.2d 93 (1 Dept 2004]; Barbieri v. Vokoun, 900 N.Y.S.2d 315 (2d Dept 2010).