07-13-2018
[…] The mediator, like the circuit court, has the power to "excuse[ ]" a party's "[f]ailure to file a timely request for an expedited evidentiary hearing" ( Ala. Code 1975, § 16-24B-3(f)(1) ); the mediator's "written decision," like that of the circuit court, is "binding on the parties" ( § 16-24B-3(e)(3) ); the mediator's decision, like that of the circuit court, is "exclusively appealable to" this court for "a nonevidentiary appeal ... limited to the record from the expedited evidentiary hearing" ( § 16-24B-3(g) ; see also § 16-24B-5(a) ("[a]n appeal shall be filed within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator") ); and a mediator's final written decision that is either not appealed to this court or is affirmed "shall have the force and effect of a final judgment upon which execution may issue, or which may be enforced by other appropriate writ" ( § 16-24B-5(c) ).