07-13-2018
[…] R. App. P. That rule provides that "[t]he presumptively reasonable time for filing a petition seeking review of an order of a trial court ... shall be the same as the time for taking an appeal." Although Rule 4(a), Ala. R. App. P., generally provides for timely appellate review within 42 days from the entry of an appealable judgment or order, in this case the pertinent "time for taking an appeal" under the TAA from a final judgment in a proceeding involving cancellation of a principal's contract of employment is set forth in § 16-24B-5(a), Ala. Code 1975:
"All appeals of a final decision from the expedited evidentiary hearing shall lie with the Alabama Court of Civil Appeals. An appeal shall be filed within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator. An appeal by either party shall be perfected by filing a written notice of appeal with the clerk of the Court of Civil Appeals within 14 days after the receipt of the final written decision of the circuit judge or the mediator by the party. Failure to file a timely notice of appeal shall render the decision of the circuit judge or the mediator final."
(Emphasis added.) That 14-day period is the same as that provided in Alabama law for appeals from final judgments of juvenile courts. See Rule 4(a)(1)(E), Ala. R. App. P.
In Ex parte A.J., 256 So. 3d 671 (Ala. Civ.