No. 1 CA-CV 19-0345
[…] See A.R.S. § 41-1061.F.6; A.A.C. R14-3-110.B. When this court interprets a statute, the primary goal is to give effect to the statute's purpose. See Parsons v. Ariz. Dep't of Health Servs. , 242 Ariz. 320, 323, ¶ 11, 395 P.3d 709, 712 (App. 2017). This court looks first "to the statute's plain language as the best indicator of" its purpose. See id. If the language is clear and unambiguous, this court "must give effect to that language without employing other rules of statutory construction." Id.
¶13 Subsection 41-1061.F.6. requires the record in a contested case include "[a]ny decision, opinion or report by the officer presiding at the hearing" if that presiding officer in fact created a "decision, opinion or report." It does not impose a duty on the presiding officer—and only the presiding officer—to create a "decision, opinion, or report." See id.