Waldron v. State
[…] As noted by the State, appellant neglected to raise the exception under Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(1) "in his motion for judgment of acquittal, or his opening or closing statements, or at the hearing on his new trial motion." In light of appellant's failure to raise the affirmative defense under Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(1), the sufficiency of evidence relating to this exception is not properly reviewed by this Court on appeal.

Second, assuming, arguendo, that appellant's sufficiency claim was properly before this Court, Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(1) only applies to law enforcement officers "who [are] on active assignment engaged in law enforcement, [and] authorized at the time and under the circumstances to wear, carry, or transport the handgun as part of the person's official equipment[.]" Crim. Law § 4-203(b)(1) (amended October 1, 2013) (emphasis added).