Waldron v. State
[…] A. Correct, if you say it says that.

Q. So you were not investigating any type of motor vehicle accident; correct?

A. No, I wasn't.
Accordingly, we assign no error to the circuit court's finding that appellant was guilty of wearing, carrying, or transporting a firearm in violation of Crim. Law § 4-203.

b. Use of a firearm in a crime of violence

Crim. Law § 4-204(b) provides that "[a] person may not use a firearm in the commission of a crime of violence, as defined in § 5-101 of the Public Safety Article (Pub. Safety), or any felony, whether the firearm is operable or inoperable at the time of the crime." "[A]ssault in the first or second" degree is among the crimes of violence enumerated in Pub. Safety § 5-101(c), and in the case at bar, the court found appellant guilty of three separate counts of using a handgun in the commission of an assault against Mr. Grist, Mr. Israel, and Ms. Capps.