Waldron v. Ohler
[…] Connecticut National Bank v. Douglas, 221 Conn. 530, 536, 606 A.2d 684 (1992). "It is axiomatic that the purpose of a special defense is to plead facts that are consistent with the allegations of the complaint but demonstrate, nonetheless, that the plaintiff has no cause of action." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) New England Retail Properties, Inc. v. Maturo, 102 Conn.App. 476, 489, 925 A.2d 1151, cert. denied, 284 Conn. 912, 931 A.2d 932 (2007).

DRAM SHOP ACT

General Statutes § 30-102 provides, in relevant part: "If any person, by such person or such person's agent, sells any alcoholic liquor to an intoxicated person, and such purchaser, in consequence of such intoxication, thereafter injures the person or property of another, such seller shall pay just damages to the person injured . . ." "[T]he act covers all sales of liquor that result in an intoxicated person causing injury, irrespective of the bar owner's knowledge or state of mind.