Waldman v. Stone
[…] Life Ins. Co. v. Haslip, 499 U.S. 1, 21 (1991). In light of the reduction of compensatory damages from $1,074,374 to $650,776, the Court will reduce punitive damages from $2,000,000 to $1,200,000 and preserve the approximate two-to-one ratio previously employed by the Court. See e.g. Fresh, 340 F. Supp. 2d at 859-860 (reducing punitive damages from a twelve-to-one ration to a four-to-one ratio).

The Sixth Circuit also instructed this Court to "determine whether K.R.S. 411.182 also applies to Stone's award of punitive damages—an issue that neither party briefed on appeal." (Docket #72). K.R.S. 411.182(3) states that a "court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings . . . and shall determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault." K.R.S. 411.182(3). Waldman argues "if the Court awards punitive damages, they should be apportioned pursuant to K.R.S. § 411.182 under the same principles that determine each party's respective fault." (Docket #87). The Court agrees.