Waldman v. Stone
[…] The Court will then address (II) whether the award of punitive damages should be amended in light of the Sixth Circuit's reduction of compensatory damages.

I. Apportionment of Damages.

"In all tort actions," the finder of fact shall determine the "percentage of total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been release from liability." K.R.S. § 411.182(1). Fault may be allocated to all parties, including the plaintiff, to the extent each party was responsible for the injury. Reece v. Dixie Warehouse & Cartage Co., 188 S.W.3d 440 (Ky. Ct. App. 2006). "In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." K.R.S. § 411.182(2); Barnes v. Owens-Corning Fiberglas Corp., 201 F.3d 815 (6th Cir. 2000).

The Court has considered an apportionment of fault among Atherton, Waldman, and Stone.