Waldman v. State
[…] As such, when [OVS] receives either a copy of a summons and complaint or notice from a crime victim of intent to commence a civil action to recover money damages from the person convicted of the crime, [OVS] is obligated to take appropriate action to "avoid the wasting of the assets identified … as funds of a convicted person" (Executive Law § 632-a[5][c]). The statute specifically authorizes [OVS] to "apply for any and all provisional remedies that are also otherwise available to the [Claimant]" (Executive Law § 632-a[6]), including the remedies of attachment, injunction, receivership and notice of pendency (see Executive Law § 632-a [6] [a]).

(Stanziale Affirmation in Support, ¶ 26; see Stanziale Affirmation in Opposition, ¶ 20).