Waldman v. State
[…] Defendant argues that there is nothing contained in the Son of Sam Law that obligates it to "protect and secure" the funds for Claimant (i.e., a plain reading of the statute is silent as to any requirement to place funds in escrow with respect to a situation similar to that of Claimant). Thus, as both Marni Ludwig and Claimant were judgment creditors, CPLR § 5234(c) applied and required that any available proceeds be paid out in order of filing (King Affirmation, ¶ 17). Defendant further states:

18. [It] concedes that the enabling statute (Executive Law §632-a) does speak to the issue of requiring funds to be placed in escrow in certain limited circumstances. Specifically, Executive Law Section 632-a(7)(b)(iii) indicates:

"If more than one such crime victim indicates to the office that they intend to commence or have commenced a civil action against the convicted person, the office shall delay satisfying any judgment, costs and disbursements until the claims of all such crime victims are reduced to judgment. If the aggregate of all judgments, costs and disbursement[s] obtained exceeds the amount of escrowed funds, the amount used to partially satisfy each judgment shall be reduced to a pro rata share."

However, it is important to note that the above-referenced section is wholly inapplicable to the instant case. First, a plain reading of section 632-a(7) [(a)(i)] indicates that it applies only where:

"it appears that a person or entity has knowingly and willfully failed to give notice in violation of paragraph (a) or (b) of subdivision two of this section, other than the state, a subdivision of the state, or a person who is a superintendent, sheriff or municipal official required to give notice pursuant to this section or section one hundred sixteen or section five hundred-c of the correction law, the office shall be authorized to serve a notice of hearing upon the person or entity by personal service or by registered or certified mail."

Subdivision two of this section is the section that concerns the notification of crime victims that profits or funds are available. Specifically, Section 632-a(2)(c) reads:

"The office, upon receipt of notice of a contract, an agreement to pay or payment of profits from a crime or funds of a convicted person pursuant to paragraph (a) or (b) of this subdivision, or upon receipt of notice of funds of a convicted person from the superintendent, sheriff or municipal official of the facility where the inmate or prisoner is confined pursuant to section one hundred sixteen or five hundred-c of the correction law, shall notify all known crime victims of the existence of such profits or funds at their last known address."

Clearly, such is not the case here because [C]laimant and Marni Ludwig were made aware of the existence of the funds and took steps to obtain a judgment pursuant to this law (as evidenced by their respective judgments).