Wald v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] PER CURIAM:

Honorable Eugene E. Siler, Jr., United States Circuit Judge for the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals sitting by designation.

Appellant Howard B. Wald, Jr., brought this bad faith claim against State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company ("State Farm"), which insured the driver responsible for an accident injuring Wald. The estate of the late driver, Sam Gus Felos, escaped liability beyond State Farm's policy limits despite a tort judgment against it because Wald failed to comply with the Florida probate code's statute of limitations. See Fla. Stat. § 733.702(1) (barring claims against estates "unless filed in the probate proceeding on or before the later of" three months after notice by publication or thirty days after service of notice, where service is required), 733.702(4)(b) (excluding from the statute of limitations claims up to the policy limits of a casualty insurance policy).