Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Cuker Interactive, LLC
[…] Relatedly, Walmart argues that the ATSA does not authorize the entry of permanent injunctions, but rather, prohibits any injunction from extending beyond the life of the trade secret in question. The specific statutory language on which Walmart relies for this argument can be found in Ark. Code Ann. § 4-75-604(b), which states that "[u]pon application to the court, an injunction shall be terminated when the trade secret has ceased to exist; however, the injunction may be continued for an additional reasonable period of time in order to eliminate commercial advantage that otherwise would be derived from the misappropriation." The Court has not found any cases interpreting this particular provision of the ATSA, and the parties likewise appear to be unaware of any such cases.