Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., v. Barton
[…] In making its award, the district court reduced hourly rates for paralegals and law clerks, subtracted hours spent in duplicative work, eliminated certain costs, and reduced the total fee award by twenty percent for lack of success. See slip op. at 3-5. This appeal followed.

According to documentation submitted by Barton, total attorney's fees amounted to $147,853.25. See slip op. at 4.

Discussion

We review a district court's award of attorney's fees and costs under Title VII for abuse of discretion. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) (a district court, "in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs"); Delph v. Dr. Pepper Bottling Co. of Paragould, Inc., 130 F.3d 349, 358 (8th Cir. 1997) ("We will tamper with a district court's award of attorney fees only if there has been an abuse of discretion.").