Wakeman v. Lommers
[…] App. 665, 794 P.2d 1309 (1990), rev'd, 117 Wn.2d 325, 815 P.2d 781 (1991). Wakeman filed a petition for review which was granted by the Supreme Court, but consideration was deferred pending the Supreme Court's review of Sidis. Upon issuing its opinion reversing this court in Sidis, the Supreme Court remanded the instant case to this court for reconsideration in light of that opinion.

The case was linked with a matter presenting a similar issue, Clark v. State, 59 Wn. App. 1002 (1990), rev'd sub nom. Sidis v. Brodie/Dohrmann, Inc., supra.

Wakeman v. Lommers, 59 Wn. App. 1002 (1990).

II

RCW 4.16.170, the tolling statute construed in Sidis, provides:

For the purpose of tolling any statute of limitations an action shall be deemed commenced when the complaint is filed or summons is served whichever occurs first. If service has not been had on the defendant prior to the filing of the complaint, the plaintiff shall cause one or more of the defendants to be served personally, or commence service by publication within ninety days from the date of filing the complaint. If the action is commenced by service on one or more of the defendants or by publication, the plaintiff shall file the summons and complaint within ninety days from the date of service. If following service, the complaint is not so filed, or following filing, service is not so made, the action shall be deemed to not have been commenced for purposes of tolling the statute of limitations.

(Italics ours.)

Lommers and Taylor were joined under the successive tortfeasor doctrine, that is, their negligent acts were wholly unrelated in time and causation, but allegedly one indivisible harm was produced. See Phennah v. Whalen, 28 Wn.