Waity v. Lemahieu
[…] This basic principle is not foreign to our jurisprudence. For example, in Bank of New York Mellon v. Carson, we interpreted a foreclosure statute which stated, upon a court's finding of abandonment, a judgment "shall be entered" which indicates that "the sale of such mortgaged premises shall be made upon the expiration of 5 weeks from the date [of judgment]." 2015 WI 15, ¶20, 361 Wis.2d 23, 859 N.W.2d 422 (quoting Wis.Stat. § 846.102 (2011-12)). We interpreted the statute to provide "the circuit court the authority to order a bank to sell the property." Id. Further, Wis.Stat. § 808.03(2) states that a civil "judgment or order [of a circuit court] . . . may be appealed to the court of appeals in advance of a final judgment or order" if certain conditions are met. Naturally, we have read § 808.03(2) to provide litigants with the ability to "appeal[] by permission." Heaton v. Larsen, 97 Wis.2d 379, 397, 294 N.W.2d 15 (1980).