Waity v. Lemahieu
[…] The circuit court reasoned that, although the legislature could purchase some services under this agreement, because the legal services at issue were not related to other "supplies, materials, equipment, [or] permanent personal property," the legal services fell outside the scope of the statute.

¶23 The circuit court misinterpreted Wis.Stat. § 16.74. The statute explicitly permits each house of the legislature to purchase "contractual services" that are "required within the legislative branch." § 16.74(1). The text of § 16.74 does not state that purchase of services must be tied to other physical property purchases. In fact, Wis.Stat. § 16.70(3) defines "contractual services" under § 16.74 to include "all services, materials to be furnished by a service provider in connection with services, and any limited trades work involving less than $30,000 to be done for or furnished to the state or any agency." (Emphasis added.) In § 16.74, the legislature did not enact a limited purchasing power.

¶24 "Service" is defined as "[t]he action or fact of working or being employed in a particular capacity (irrespective of whom the work is done for)."