Waity v. Lemahieu
[…] ¶12 Petitioners moved to dismiss the complaint. After a hearing, the circuit court denied the request for a temporary injunction and converted Petitioners' motion to dismiss into a motion for summary judgment. The circuit court ordered additional briefing. In a response brief to the motion for summary judgment, Respondents stated that the court should not only deny Petitioners' motion, but also grant summary judgment in Respondents' favor.

Under Wis.Stat. § 802.06(2)(b), a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is converted into a motion for summary judgment where "matters outside of the pleadings are presented to and not excluded by the court."

¶13 On April 29, 2021, the circuit court issued a written decision agreeing with Respondents.