Waiters v. Lavelle
[…] {¶ 4} Waiters assigns two errors for our review:

{¶ 5} "Jurisdiction over the subject matter of Waiter's [sic] civil action does not rest exclusively with the State Employment Relations Board (`SERB'); and "Waiter's [sic] verified complaint does not fail to state a claim upon which relief can be granted."

{¶ 6} Two points of non-dispute include that: (1) the grievance that is the subject of Waiters's civil action was presented on her behalf by her Union; and (2) Waiters's only attempted to invoke the non-union representation provisions of R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) during the remedy phase of her already pending grievance.

{¶ 7} According to R.C. 4117.03(A)(5), "[p]ublic employees have the right to: * * * Present grievances and have them adjusted, without the intervention of the bargaining representative, as long as the adjustment is not inconsistent with the terms of the collective bargaining agreement then in effect and as long as the bargaining representatives have the opportunity to be present at the adjustment."

{¶ 8} Waiters's reasons for invoking the provisions of R.C. 4117.03(A)(5) in the midst of arbitration are essentially premised upon her belief that the Union was mishandling the arbitration and "might not fairly and thoroughly represent her interests" at the second stage of the remedy phase.