Civil Action 20-1894
[…] But see Homa v. Pennsylvania Bd. of Prob. & Parole, 192 A.3d 329, 333-34 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2018) (recognizing that under Pennsylvania law “a prisoner who has served the RRRI minimum sentence may be granted parole but is not entitled to parole[, ]” and that the Parole Board “complie[s] with its statutory duty [by] providing a brief statement of the reasons for its action[.]” See also 61 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 4506(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person . . . .”).
“It is well-settled that when a state prisoner is challenging the fact or duration of his confinement, his sole federal remedy is a writ of habeas corpus, not a § 1983 action[, ]” no matter what type of relief he is seeking. Williams, 453 F.3d at 177; cf. Kloss v.