Index No. 152550/2024 Motion Seq. Nos. 001 002 003 004 005 006
[…] No. 4). Per CPLR 313, service of process on out-of-state defendants must satisfy New York's service of process protocols. Service via email is not an authorized method of service of process; nor is service via a private delivery courier such as Federal Express (see, CPLR art 3). Moreover, plaintiff- as a party in the action - lacks the capacity to effect service of process (CPLR 2103 [a]). As for the attestation about delivery to the "Sheriff," that, too, finds no basis in CPLR Article 3's dictates for service of process. While it is time that, under CPLR 313, "any person authorized to make service by the laws of the state ... in which service is made," is competent to effect the service, no showing is made to demonstrate the out-of-state sheriff as possessing such authorization; but also, no evidence exists in the service record to the effect that whatever was delivered to that sheriff was, thereafter, transmitted