Wagner Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Tarro
[…] On January 31, 2006, the Appellate Court affirmed the judgment. Wagner and Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Kathleen B. Tarro et ai, 93 Conn. App. 376, 889 A.2d 875 (2006). On January 16, 2007, the Supreme Court dismissed the appeal. Wagner and Wagner Auto Sales, Inc. v. Kathleen B. Tarro et ai, 281 Conn. 64 (2007). The plaintiff requested an execution on February 15, 2007. On February 20, 2007, the defendants filed an objection to execution on the grounds that the plaintiff has no interest, in the property. The matter was heard on February 22, 2007.

II DISCUSSION

General Statutes § 47a-42a, entitled "Eviction of tenant and occupants from commercial property. Disposition of unclaimed possessions and personal effects," provides: