looking to New Mexico state law to determine property rights
[…] See also In re M &L Business Mach Co., Inc., 155 B.R. 531, 534 (Bankr.D.Colo. 1993), aff'd 84 F.3d 1330 (10th Cir. 1996) (referring to Section 548(c) as an affirmative defense); In re Blazo Corp., 1995 WL 764130, *3 (6th Cir. 1995) (The good faith defense under Section 548(c) "is an affirmative defense as to which the burden of proof rests with the defendant."); In re Gibco, Inc., 185 F.R.D. 296, 300 (D.Colo. 1997) (same).
--------
7. The remaining Counts: 7, 8, and 9
Count 7 of the Complaint is based on Section 56-10-19(B) of the New Mexico Fraudulent Transfer Act. That section provides:
A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.N.M.S.A.1978 § 56-10-19(B).
Ms. Wilson did not specifically address Count 7 in her Motion to Dismiss, but she requested dismissal of all claims on the ground that the allegations failed to meet the plausibility standard under Twombly.