03-21-00389-CV
[…] Modify or suspend any and all deadlines and procedures, whether prescribed by statute, rule, or order, specifically including those in Section 263.401 of the Family Code and in all proceedings under Subtitle E, Title 5, of the Family Code, for a stated period ending no later than 30 days after the Governor's state of
disaster has been lifted.Twelfth Emergency Order Regarding the COVID-19 State of Disaster, 629 S.W.3d 144, 144 (Tex. 2020) (effective April 27, 2020). The order was issued pursuant to Section 22.0035(b) of the Texas Government Code, which provides that "[n]otwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a disaster declared by the governor." Tex. Gov't Code § 22.035(b) (emphasis added).
The statute does not define "court proceeding."