Wagner v. Giles
[…] (b) The person making payment knows that the instrument is a stolen instrument and pays a person it knows is in wrongful possession of the instrument.

Thus, under the plain language of KRS 355.3-602(1), a maker's obligation is discharged "[t]o the extent of the payment[.]" While the Uniform Commercial Code does not define payment, KRS 355.1-103 states that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this chapter," the UCC's provisions are supplemented by "the principles of law and equity, including the law" relative to bankruptcy.

KRS 355.3-103(e) defines "maker" as "a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking to pay."

KRS 355.1-103 was also amended in 2006. 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 242 § 33.

Kentucky decisions have recognized that certain attempted payments do not operate to discharge notes. See, e.g. Porter v.