NO. 4-18-0574
[…] Causey, 311 Ill. App. 3d 139, 143, 724 N.E.2d 95, 99 (1999) (quoting Bazydlo v. Volant, 164 Ill. 2d 207, 215, 647 N.E.2d 273, 277 (1995)).
¶ 95 "As the trier of fact, the trial judge was in a superior position to judge the credibility of the witnesses and determine the weight to be given to their testimony." Chicago's Pizza, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 859. A reviewing court will not disturb the lower court's findings unless a contrary finding is clearly apparent. Id.
¶ 96 B. The Ethics Act
¶ 97 Under section 15-10(1) of the Ethics Act, a state employee or state agency shall not take any retaliatory action against a state employee where the state employee "[d]iscloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor or to a public body an activity, policy, or practice of any officer, member, State agency, or other State employee that the State employee reasonably believes is in violation of a law, rule, or regulation." 5 ILCS 430/15-10(1) (West 2010). "A violation of this Article may be established only upon a finding that (i) the State employee engaged in conduct described in Section 15-10 and (ii) that conduct was a contributing factor in the retaliatory action alleged by the State employee."