Civil Action No 19-cv-00484-RBJ
[…] The FLSA applies to employers who have more than two employees, are involved in interstate commerce, and have an annual gross revenue of over $500,000. 29 U.S.C. § 203(b), (d), (i), (j), & (s). That the FLSA applies to an employer does not mean necessarily that state laws do not apply, however. In fact, Congress specifically provided for the possibility that individual states would provide more or stronger protections for workers than the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 218(a) ("No provision of this chapter or of any order thereunder shall excuse noncompliance with any Federal or State law or municipal ordinance establishing a minimum wage higher than the minimum wage established under this chapter or a maximum work week lower than the maximum workweek established under this chapter ...."). As a result, employers can be subject to both the FLSA and state minimum wage statutes.
Such is the case here. Though the parties do not address whether AMC falls under the FLSA, it undoubtedly does—it operates in nearly all fifty states, and its flight crews often fly between states.