No. 21-60766 consolidated with No. 21-60800
[…] Petitioners argue that FDA "lacks authority ... to impose a requirement that Triton demonstrate its flavored ENDS products are more effective at promoting smoking cessation than its tobacco flavored ENDS products." Petitioners are blatantly wrong—the TCA authorizes FDA to consider comparative cessation evidence, if not expressly then impliedly.
Beginning with the express authority. 21 U.S.C. § 387j is the relevant provision: subsection (b) sets out the requirements for a premarket tobacco application, and subsection (c) outlines the actions FDA may take with regards to the application. Id. § 387j(b), (c). Under subsection (b), applicants are required to include in their applications "full reports ... concerning investigations which have been made to show the health risks of such tobacco product and whether such tobacco product presents less risk than other tobacco products. " Id. § 387j(b)(1)(A) (emphasis added). Under subsection (c), FDA is then required to consider "the information submitted to the Secretary as part of the application," which necessarily includes the comparative efficacy reports that applicants must provide. Id. § 387j(c)(2).