Wagenet v. Ford
[…] (See Cortez v. Purolator Air Filtration Products Co. (2000) 23 Cal.4th 163, 178 [any violation of Labor Code by failing to pay wages is unfair business practice under UCL].)

On this issue, the trial court also ruled in Wagenet’s favor, on the ground that Ford had “cited no authority whereby the court could hold an individual corporate officer, agent or employee personally responsible for the unfair business practices of the corporation.”

The relevant portion of Labor Code section 227 provides that “[w]henever an employer has agreed with any employee to make payments to [a retirement] plan for the benefit of the employees, . . . it shall be unlawful for such an employer . . . to fail to make the payments required by the terms of any such agreement.”