Wadsworth v. Wadsworth
[…] You know, so I think that there are just things that a sixteen year old [sic] boy feels they can share with their dad more than they can with their mom. So we're going to change custody to dad so that he can start Doyle.

We will now review each best-interest factor in light of the evidence presented at trial

The Potential for the Child to be Abused, as Defined by the Children's Code Article 603

The trial court did not address this issue. However, as no evidence was presented establishing the potential for abuse as defined by La.Ch.Code art. 603(2), this factor favors neither party.

Pursuant to La.Ch.Code art. 603(2)(a), abuse includes "[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person."

Love, Affection, and Other Emotional Ties Between Each Party and the Child

The trial court found that Micah loved Brandy and that while he wanted to live with Christopher, he still wants to see her. It further noted the strained relationship existing between them.