Wadlington v. Commonwealth
[…] Thus we find it unnecessary to vacate the conviction and remand for a new sentencing phase. However, we remand this issue to the trial court with orders to correct the convictions as instructed for purposes of accuracy both in the record and in Wadlington's criminal history.

Wadlington further argues that the trial court erred when it used the presence of the firearms as both a charge under KRS 527.040 and as an enhancement for the drug-related charges under KRS 218A.992. We disagree. KRS 218A.992 directs the enhancement of convictions involving controlled substances when, "at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense," the convicted party was in possession of a firearm. KRS 218A.992(1). The statute clearly instructs the enhancement "other provisions of law notwithstanding." Id.