Wade v. Spencer
[…] When the inmate bringing suit under § 1983 is a state inmate, state law provides the necessary administrative framework.

In West Virginia, the exhaustion requirement is detailed by West Virginia Code § 25- 1A-2, which generally states that "[a]n inmate may not bring a civil action regarding an ordinary administrative remedy until the procedures promulgated by the agency have been exhausted." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(c). An "ordinary administrative remedy" is defined as "a formal administrative process by which an inmate . . . seek[s] redress . . . regarding any . . . aspect of prison life which does not involve violence, sexual assault or sexual abuse against an inmate." W. Va. Code § 25-1A-2(a) (emphasis added). Where the wrongful conduct alleged in a West Virginia inmate's civil action involves violence, sexual assault, or sexual abuse, therefore, that inmate need not exhaust his administrative remedies before bringing suit under West Virginia law.