rejecting the functional test in context of removal under section 1442
[…] Notice ¶ 47.
A closer look at the relevant federal statutes shows that Burns is wrong about federal law preempting state law in the arena of Medicare Advantage marketing. He quotes 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-26(b)(3) as support for his preemption argument: "The standards established under this part shall supersede any State law or regulation (other than State licensing laws or State laws relating to plan solvency) with respect to MA plans which are offered by MA organizations under this part." Burns Mem. at 26 (emphasis added). The administrative complaint makes clear that it concerns a state licensing issue. Doc. 1-1 at 2. Burns also admits that federal regulations require him to "hold a state-issued ‘insurance-producer’ license."