Cause No. IP99-1687-C-T/G
[…] See 20 C.F.R. § 404.1529(c) ("when evaluating your symptoms, we consider all of the available evidence"); see also Pope, 998 F.2d at 485-86 (ALJ should evaluate all the evidence before dismissing an applicant's subjective complaints of pain, even when the objective evidence does not support the intensity of pain alleged).
The ALJ should "consider all [claimant's] symptoms, including pain, and the extent to which [claimant's] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence and other evidence." 20 C.F.R. § 416.929. Medical findings and laboratory results must show "a medical impairment which could reasonably be expected to produce the pain or other symptoms alleged and which, when considered with all of the other evidence, would lead to a conclusion [of a disability]." Id. While a hearing officer may not reject subjective complaints of pain solely because they are not fully supported by medical testimony, "the officer may consider that as probative of the claimant's credibility." Powers v.