Waddell v. Boyea
[…] Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 672 (c) defines a "[r]elated or subordinate party," in the first instance, as a "nonadverse party." Thus, by arguing that John is an adverse party, plaintiffs have implicitly argued that he is not "related or subordinate." In any event, it does appear from the undisputed facts herein that John is a "nonadverse party." Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 672 (b) defines that term as "any person who is not an adverse party." In turn, Internal Revenue Code (26 USC) § 672 (a) defines an adverse party, as "any person having a substantial beneficial interest in the trust which would be adversely affected by the exercise or nonexercise of the power which he [or she] possesses respecting the trust." John is not such a person (see Duffy v United States, 487 F.2d 282, 288 [6th Cir 1973]).