Wachtel v. Office of Thrift Supervision
[…] Petitioners' argument then is simple: there is no finding of either unjust enrichment or reckless disregard, and, therefore, OTS' order is patently ultra vires.

The government's response is not simple; indeed, it is barely intelligible. One might think OTS would claim that the order before us was somehow not one requiring "restitution, . . . reimbursement, indemnification or guarantee against loss," 12 U.S.C. § 1818(b)(6)(A), and therefore it was covered by § 1818(b)(6)(F), which authorizes OTS to "take such other action as the banking agency determines to be appropriate." Not quite. Instead, the government contends, in accordance with OTS' order, that the term "affirmative action" in § 1818(b)(1) is not limited at all by what might be thought to be a definition of affirmative action in § 1818(b)(6).