No. 07 CVS 5097
[…] WCM advised the Court at the hearing of this matter that it has moved to dismiss the claims pending against it in New York. As of the entry of this Order, however, the Court is unaware of any action taken by the SDNY on WCM's motion.
II. LEGAL PRINCIPLES A. MOTION TO STAY
{43} This Court's authority to stay a pending action is found at section 1-75.12 of the North Carolina General Statutes, which states:
If, in any action pending in any court of this State, the judge shall find that it would work substantial injustice for the action to be tried in a court of this State, the judge on motion of any party may enter an order to stay further proceedings in the action in this State. A moving party under this subsection must stipulate his consent to suit in another jurisdiction found by the judge to provide a convenient, reasonable and fair place of trial.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.12 (2007).
{44} The decision to grant or deny a stay "is a matter within the sound discretion of the trial judge and will not be disturbed on appeal absent an abuse of that discretion." Lawyers Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. of N.C. v.