1:21-cv-00539-JLT-CDB
[…] Smith v. Los Angeles Unified Sch. Dist., 830 F.3d 843, 847 (9th Cir. 2016); see also Rachel H., 14 F.3d at 1403. Though the IDEA states a strong preference for mainstreaming, it is not an absolute requirement. Poolaw v. Bishop, 67 F.3d 830, 836 (9th Cir. 1995). There is “a natural tension within the IDEA as state educators try to establish appropriate educational programs for handicapped children to meet their unique needs while attempting to comply with the IDEA's clear preference for mainstreaming.” Id. at 834.
The regulations implementing § 1412(a)(5) further clarify what constitutes the LRE. To conform with the LRE requirement, a placement should be “as close as possible to the child's home.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(b)(3). Additionally, “[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(c). Consideration must be given “to any potential harmful effect on the child or on the quality of services that he or she needs,” and no child with a disability may be excluded from regular classrooms “solely because of needed modifications in the general education curriculum.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.116(d),(e). The question of whether a placement constitutes a LRE is “necessarily an individualized, fact specific inquiry.”