PRESENT: HON. MARY V. ROSADO Justice.
[…] Based on these procedural infirmities, entry of default judgment is inappropriate. As Defendant NMEE has not yet appeared, and Plaintiffs' motion is denied on procedural grounds, the motion is denied without prejudice as to NMEE, with leave to renew upon proper supporting papers.
IL Cross-Motion Seeking to Compel Plaintiffs to Accept Defendant Grand Property's Answer
In New York, public policy favors resolving cases on their merits (Yea Soon Chung v Mid Queens LP, 139 A.D.3d 490 [1st Dept 2016]. Moreover, CPLR 3012(d) provides that "upon the application of a party, the Court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." Granting an extension of time to answer is within the discretion of the Court (Guzetti v City of New York, 32 A.D.3d 234 [1st Dept 2006]).