No. 20190426
[…] ¶7 The criminal charge against Officer Cowley was later dismissed in a preliminary hearing. And this civil case was then filed in an attempt to recover the costs and fees incurred in the successful defense of the underlying criminal action.
¶8 The case was filed by Rawson as assignee of Cowley's claim for reimbursement of his attorney fees and costs. Rawson asserted a statutory claim for a right of reimbursement from West Valley City under Utah Code section 52-6-201—a provision establishing a right of an "officer or employee" to recover "reasonable attorney fees and court costs necessarily incurred in the defense of" a criminal charge "arising out of any act or omission" of an "officer or employee during the performance of the officer or employee's duties." UTAH CODE § 52-6-201(1).
¶9 Rawson sought to recover $48,231.97 in costs and $302,863.13 in attorney fees, with the fee amount calculated on the basis of the hourly rates identified in the Flat Fee Agreement.