No. 14–0381.
[…] In addition, all permanent building attachments (for example, plumbing, electrical wiring, and heating systems) as well as built-in items (such as cabinets and elevators) are usually considered part of the real estate. Real estate includes all attachments, both above and below the ground.
The Appraisal Institute, The Appraisal of Real Estate 3–5 (14th ed.2013).
The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides, “nor shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Article III, section 9 of the West Virginia Constitution provides:
Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation; nor shall the same be taken by any company, incorporated for the purposes of internal improvement, until just compensation shall have been paid, or secured to be paid, to the owner; and when private property shall be taken, or damaged, for public use, or for the use of such corporation, the compensation to the owner shall be ascertained in such manner, as may be prescribed by general law; provided, that when required by either of the parties, such compensation shall be ascertained by an impartial jury of twelve freeholders.
The power of eminent domain is not conferred by constitution or statute; it is an inherent attribute of state sovereignty. State ex rel. Dep't of Natural Res. v. Cooper, 152 W.Va. 309, 312–13, 162 S.E.2d 281, 283 (1968).