No. 14–0381.
[…] This is allowed because “it is generally understood that the opinion of the owner is so far affected by bias that it amounts to little more than a definite statement of the maximum figure of his contention.” However, the “authorization for a landowner to testify is not merely the granting of permission to the litigants to act out” and “testify to grossly inflated values.” Put simply, a property owner may not base his opinion solely upon lost business profits because it “suggests to the jury that the property owner is entitled to those losses.”
See, e.g., Cal.Civ.Proc.Code § 1263.510 (requiring the “owner of a business conducted on the property taken, or on the remainder if the property is part of a larger parcel, shall be compensated for loss of goodwill” if the owner provides certain proof); Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1–26–713 (same) ; Fla.