No. 14–0381.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1–26–713 (same) ; Fla. Stat. § 73.071(3)(b) (“Where less than the entire property is sought to be appropriated, any damages to the remainder caused by the taking, including ... the effect of the taking of the property involved may damage or destroy an established business ... the probable damages to such business which the denial of the use of the property so taken may reasonably cause[.]”); Va.Code Ann. § 25.1–230.1 (“just compensation shall include ... lost profits to the owner of a business or farm operation conducted on the property”); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 19, § 501 (“Damages resulting from the taking or use of property ... shall be the value ... of the business on the property, and the direct and proximate decrease in the value of ... the business on the property.”).
W.Va. Dept. of Highways v.