No. 14–0381.
[…] We reiterated our holding in 1973, stating that damages to the residue must account for “all benefits which may accrue to the residue from the construction of the improvement for which the land was taken.” Yet, at trial, none of the lawyers pointed out that the DOH's instruction incorrectly discussed “special benefits.” Judges are not legal encyclopedias. The lawyers must help the trial judge by submitting correct legal arguments, particularly in complex and specialized litigation.
See 1933 Acts of the Legislature c. 28. The modern iteration of the statute, W.Va.Code § 54–2–9 [1963], defines just compensation for the residue as the damages that are “beyond all benefits which will be derived in respect to such residue from the work to be constructed[.]”
Strouds Creek & M.R. Co. v. Herold, 131 W.Va. 45, 53, 45 S.E.2d 513, 519 (1947) (emphasis added), overruled on other grounds by West Virginia Dept. of Highways v. Berwind Land Co., 167 W.Va. 726, 280 S.E.2d 609 (1981).
Syllabus Point 3, W.Va. Dep't of Highways v.