W. Trenton Hardware v. Brooklyn Textiles, LLC
[…] (Id. ¶ 33.) Therefore, Plaintiff has sufficiently stated a claim for breach of contract.

2. Action to Revoke Acceptance

Under the Uniform Commercial Code, “a buyer may revoke [] acceptance of [goods] whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to [the buyer] if [the buyer] has accepted [the goods] . . . without discovery of such non-conformity if [the buyer's] acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-608(1)(b). “Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it.” Id. § 12A:2-608(2).

“[R]evocation of acceptance is tantamount to rescission.” Cuesta v. Classic Wheels, Inc., 818 A.2d 448, 451 ( N.J.Super.Ct.App.Div. 2003).