W. Trenton Hardware v. Brooklyn Textiles, LLC
[…] To succeed on an action for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability, a plaintiff must allege: “(1) that a merchant sold goods, (2) which were not ‘merchantable' at the time of sale, (3) injury and damages to the plaintiff or its property, (4) which were was caused proximately and in fact by the defective nature of the goods, and (5) notice to the seller of injury.” Marcus v. BMW of N. Am., LLC, 687 F.3d 583, 600 n.8 (2012). In order for goods to be merchantable, they must “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-314(2)(f).

Plaintiff has sufficiently pled each of these elements for Count III. Defendant sold Plaintiff gloves that did not “conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label” because approximately 5,796,000 of the gloves contained latex despite the nitrile labeling on the boxes.