W. Trenton Hardware v. Brooklyn Textiles, LLC
[…] (ECF No. 49-1 at 16.) The declaration from Nemic includes an email outlining the cost of disposal. The email is sufficient to prove the additional damages, which are reasonable and foreseeable in light of Defendant's breach of contract. See N.J. Stat. Ann. § 12A:2-714 (“Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification [of a breach], . . he may recover as damages for any non-conformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable,”); § 12A:2-715 (“Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include .,. any .. . reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.”).

IV. CONCLUSION

For the reasons set forth above, and other good cause shown, Plaintiff's Motion for Default Judgment is GRANTED. An appropriate Order follows.


Summaries of

W. Trenton Hardware v. Brooklyn Textiles, LLC

United States District Court, D. New Jersey
Sep 23, 2024