No. 2-16-0228
[…] (West 2008))] or by a registered employee of a private detective agency certified under that Act as provided in Section (a-5)." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a) (West 2008). ¶ 21 Subsection (a-5) governs the service of process through special process servers appointed by the court, and it provides:
"Upon motion and in its discretion, the court may appoint as a special process server a private detective agency certified under the Private Detective * * * Act * * *. Under the appointment, any employee of the private detective agency who is registered under that
Act may serve the process. The motion and the order of appointment must contain the number of the certificate issued to the private detective agency by the Department * * *. A private detective or private detective agency shall send, one time only, a copy of his, her, or its individual private detective license or private detective agency certificate to the county sheriff in each county in which the detective or detective agency or his, her, or its employees serve process, regardless of size of the population of the county. As long as the license or certificate is valid and meets the requirements of the Department * * *, a new copy of the current license or certificate need not be sent to the sheriff." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-202(a-5) (West 2008).The provision also defines who is a "registered employee" of a private detective agency and requires the agency to maintain a list of such employees and to provide the list under certain circumstances.