No. 313243
[…] We affirm.
I. FACTS
In April 2008, the Michigan Legislature enacted section 457 of the Michigan Business Tax Act, MCL 208.1101 et seq., in order to incentivize investment in the state's film industry. MCL 208.1457. Under the statute, taxpayers may enter into an agreement with the Michigan Film Office (MFO) to receive a credit against their Michigan Business Tax liability for up to 25 percent of a qualifying investment in digital media infrastructure. MCL 208.1457(1) and (2). In order to receive the tax credit, a taxpayer must: (1) "invest and expend at least $250,000.00 for a qualified film and digital media infrastructure project in this state"; (2) enter into an agreement with the MFO; (3) receive an Investment Expenditure Certificate (IEC) from the MFO; (4) submit the IEC to the Department of Treasury; and (6) the taxpayer must not "be delinquent in a tax or other obligation owed" to the state.