# 2020-051-503 Claim No. 130902
[…] This claim has not been assigned or submitted to any other court or tribunal for audit or determination.
Decision
1. Jurisdictional defect
Defendant's first argument was that the claim should be dismissed on jurisdictional grounds because the verification of the claim was defective. Since this is a dispositive issue, the Court must deal with it first.
Despite claimant's suggestion to the contrary, all claims filed in the Court of Claims must be verified. Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) provides that "[t]he claim and notice of intention to file a claim shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." This reference to verification of a complaint in supreme court means that CPLR 3020, entitled "Verification", CPLR 3021, entitled "Form of affidavit of verification", and CPLR 3022, entitled "Remedy for defective verification", apply to claims in the Court of Claims.