10-31-2024
[…] (San Mateo Gardens, at pp. 953954.) In that case, a community college district in 2011 proposed changes to a facilities improvement plan the district approved in 2006 through a mitigated negative declaration. (Id. at p. 946.) Objectors challenged the plan change, contending, inter alia, that the district could not rely on Public Resources Code section 21166 to avoid preparing an EIR because the district had never prepared an initial EIR. (San Mateo Gardens, at pp. 953-954.)
Public Resources Code section 21166 provides, "When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available."