W. 96th Dev. LLC v. 7 W. 96th St. Corp.
[…] However, the parties could not agree on the extent of the scope of the licensing agreement.

"RPAPL § 881 is the means by which a landowner seeking to make improvements or repairs to its property may seek a license to enter an adjoining landowner's property when those improvements or repairs cannot be made without such entry" (Lincoln Spencer Apartments, Inc. v. Zeckendorf-68th Street Associates, 88 A.D.3d 606, 931 N.Y.S.2d 69, 70 [1 Dept., 2011]). RPAPL § 881 requires that "[t]he petition and affidavits, if any, shall state the facts making such entry necessary and the date or dates on which entry is sought. Such license shall be granted by the court in an appropriate case upon such terms as justice requires." Further, the "licensee shall be liable to the adjoining owner or his lessee for actual damages occurring as a result of the entry."

Petitioner states a basis for the granting of a license pursuant to RPAPL § 881 to the extent of conducting a preconstruction survey and chimney probe.