W. 81St Garage, LLC v. N.Y.C. Dep't of Buildings
[…] date of this section, unless such accessory sign creates an imminent threat to public health or safety or the commissioner of buildings determines that such sign is otherwise not eligible for the temporary waiver created under this section.

Petitioners contend that as there were similar signs in place outside of Petitioner's parking garages on the effective date of said section, February 9, 2019 that Petitioners' signs which had different sign copy are grandfathered under said section. Said argument is without merit as pursuant to BC § 105.7.2 "[t]he changing of copy on a sign not permitted for changeable copy or any structural change of the sign or sign structure shall require a new permit pursuant to this code." As it is undisputed that the new sign was installed after the effective date, said argument is without merit.

Pursuant to Administrative Code § 28-213.1: