W. 60th St. Rlty. Partners v. Attorney Gen.
[…] I agree with your suggestion and as a consequence hereby adjourn sine die the deposition of your client." Zinner also affirms that after this proceeding was commenced, S R requested a copy of the petition, which he provided, and that he called S R to ask whether it intended to intervene in this proceeding or provide him with an affidavit supportive of petitioner's interpretation. S R did not return petitioner's telephone calls.

Discussion

Pursuant to CPLR 1001 (a), "[p]ersons who . . . might be inequitably affected by a judgment in the action shall be made plaintiffs or defendants." Petitioner's sole argument that S R is not a necessary party is based on S R's purported waiver its participation in this proceeding.