W. 60th St. Rlty. Partners v. Attorney Gen.
[…] Schiro's letter is ambiguous. Further, Zinner's affidavit in opposition to the motion only states that pursuant to the Stipulation, S R agreed to be bound by this proceeding. Notably, he does not state that S R agreed to waive participation in the proceeding in which it agreed to be bound. Accordingly, because petitioner has failed to prove that S R relinquished its right to participate in this proceeding, S R should have been joined as a necessary party.

The Court declines to allow the proceeding to proceed in S R's absence, pursuant to CPLR 1001 (b). CPLR 1001 (b) states that "[w]hen a person who should be joined under subdivision (a) has not been made a party and is subject to the jurisdiction of the court, the court shall order him summoned. If jurisdiction over him can be obtained only by his consent or appearance, the court, when justice requires, may allow the action to proceed without his being made a party." The parties do not dispute that, because the statute of limitations expired on April 13, 2007, S R is not subject to the jurisdiction of the court, and thus cannot be summoned by the court.